Privacy Policy 


Introduction 

TheraBox, Inc. ("we”, "our", or “us”) values its visitors’ privacy. This privacy policy is effective January 1st, 2017; it summarizes what information we might collect from a registered user or other visitor (“you”), and what we will and will not do with it. We have prepared this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe to you our practices regarding the personal information we collect from users on our website, located at mytherabox.com (the “Site”), and the services offered through the Site, and any orders that you place (collectively, the “Services”). The network of web sites (collectively, the “Web Sites”, “Sites”, or “Site”) operated by TheraBox Inc., or its affiliates, subsidiaries, assigns, successors, brands, licensors, licensees, and/or agents (“TheraBox,” “TheraBox Inc.” or “we”) is comprised of various web sites and web pages. The terms, conditions and notices contained herein (collectively, “Terms”) apply to all TheraBox operated Web Sites.

Please note that this privacy policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that TheraBox does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by TheraBox. If you visit a Web site that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information.

BY CREATING AN ACCOUNT AT THE SITE, PURCHASING A PRODUCT, SIGNING UP FOR A GIVEAWAY OR LOGIN IN TO THE SITE USING SOCIAL MEDIA CONNECT, YOU AGREE TO RECEIVE FREE CONTENT AND/OR PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US, ANY OF OUR AFFILIATES OR 3RD PARTIES.

Information You Provide to Us.

When you sign up for an account for our Services (an “Account”), you provide us your name, email address, password, and zip code to register with us or connect to the Service via a Social Networking Site, or “SNS” (defined below). In addition, we collect information as part of your Profile, such as your due date, date of birth, child’s date of birth, as well as sizing, fit and other style preference information.

When you receive a shipment, we record what you keep and what you return. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail or through the Services, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the message.

If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

When you place an order for the Services or when you order products through the Services, we or our third party payment provider will collect payment, shipping and billing information in order to process the transaction.

When you post content (text, images, photographs, videos, messages, comments or any other kind of content) on our Services, the information contained in your posting will be stored in our servers and other users of the Services will be able to see it if you post it in an area made public, such as comments on our blogs.

We retain information on your behalf, such as messages you send (including the content of the message and the recipient data) using your Account.

When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information.

If you participate in a sweepstakes, contest or giveaway on our Services, we may ask you for your e-mail address and/or home phone number, to notify you if you win. We may also ask for first and last names, and sometimes post office addresses to verify your identity. In some situations we may need additional information as a part of the entry process, such as a prize selection choice. These sweepstakes and contests are voluntary.

We may also collect personal information at other points in our Services that state that personal information is being collected.

Information Collected from Social Networking Sites. The Services allow users to share information with us via social networking sites, such as Facebook, Facebook Messenger, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn or Twitter (each an “SNS”). In some cases, you can sign-in to the Services using your SNS account information. By sharing your SNS profile, you are allowing us, including our customer service to access some of your SNS information as allowed by you (such as profile information and profile photo). We may receive that information from your SNS profile and that information may be imported to the Services. Our Services also allow you to share information via such SNS profiles, such as referral links. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of SNSs and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs. You can remove your SNS profile information via your Account Settings or Style Profile, as applicable, at any time. If you disconnect an SNS account that you have previously connected, the SNS public profile data and SNS-provided-email will be deleted from our active databases.

Information Collected Automatically.

Generally. When you use our Services, some information is automatically collected. For example, when you use our Services, your geographic location, how you use the Services, information about the type of device you use, your mobile network information, your Open Device Identification Number (“ODIN”), date/time stamps for your visit, your unique device identifier (“UDID”), and your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and domain name are all collected. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you and administer and improve the Services. 

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to maintain and improve the performance of the Services.

Location Information: When you use our services, we may collect and process information about your actual location. If you have enabled location services on your phone, we collect your location information to help personalize your user experience. If you do not want this information collected by us, you can disable location services on your phone.


What we do with your personally identifiable information

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services. 

Personally identifiable information” means information that can be used to identify you as an individual, such as, for example:

 · your name, company, email address, phone number, billing address, and shipping address

· your TheraBox user ID and password

· any account-preference information you provide us

· your computer’s domain name and IP address, indicating where your computer is located on the Internet

· session data for your login session, so that our computer can ‘talk’ to yours while you are logged in.

If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, either directly or through a reseller or other business partner, we will:

· not sell or rent it to a third party without your permission — although unless you opt out (see below), we may use your contact information to provide you with information we believe you need to know or may find useful, such as (for example) news about our services and products including affiliate products, and modifications to the Terms of Service;

· take commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction;

· not use or disclose the information except:

- as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered, such as (for example) by providing it to a carrier to deliver products you have ordered;

-  in other ways described in this privacy policy or to which you have otherwise consented;

-  in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations);

-  as required by law, for example, in response to a subpoena or search warrant; 

- to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;

-  as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;

- as necessary to protect the rights, safety, or property of TheraBox, its users, or others; this may include (for example) exchanging information with other organizations for fraud protection and/or risk reduction. 


Other information we collect

 We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) the domain name and IP address of your computer. We may use this information, individually or in the aggregate, for technical administration of our Web site(s); research and development; customer- and account administration; and to help us focus our marketing efforts more precisely. 

Cookies

TheraBox uses “cookies” to store personal data on your computer. We may also link information stored on your computer in cookies with personal data about specific individuals stored on our servers. If you set up your Web browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our Web site(s). 

External data storage sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted. 

Marketing Companies. We work with a number of companies that assist in marketing our services to you on third party websites. These companies may collect information about online activities conducted on a particular computer, browser or device over time and across third-party websites or online services for the purpose of delivering advertising that is likely to be of greater interest to you, on our sites and apps and those of third parties. While not a comprehensive list, some of these companies we work with are Conversant, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google AdWords, and Yahoo. If you would like more information about this practice, including the Self Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising, to which we adhere, and to exercise your choices about not having this information used for behavioral advertising, visit www.aboutads.info/choices and/or optout.networkadvertising.org. We also work with affiliate marketing companies, including CJ Affiliate. To better understand how these companies use your information, please see the privacy policies available on their respective websites.

REFERRALS

The Services allow you to invite your friends to sign up for the Services by sharing a referral link via an SNS, email or other means, or by sending invitations throw TheraBox's referral page on the App or websites. If you choose to upload your contacts to the Service, we will receive and store those contacts’ information and use it to send invitations on your behalf when you choose to do so. When you refer someone via our App or Site, your referral will include your name and, if shared with us, your photo.

Your privacy responsibilities

To help protect your privacy, be sure: · not to share your user ID or password with anyone else; · to log off the TheraBox Web site when you are finished; · to take customary precautions to guard against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.

Notice to European Union users

TheraBox‘s operations are located primarily in the United States. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) to the United States. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described herein.

Information collected from children

You must be at least 13 years old to use TheraBox‘s Web site(s) and service(s). TheraBox does not knowingly collect information from children under 13. (See the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.)

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we deem necessary or appropriate because of legal compliance requirements or changes in our business practices. 


YOUR CHOICES REGARDING INFORMATION

You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Services:

Choices. We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. We will periodically send you newsletters and e-mails that directly promote the use of our Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below). Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

Cookies. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Services for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Services or all functionality of the Services. If you have any questions about how to disable or modify cookies, please let us know at the contact information provided below.

Changes to Personal Information. You may change your personal information in your Account by editing your profile within your Account. You may request that we delete your personal information in your Account, but please note that we may be required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.

While we and others give you the choices to control the information collected and used as described in this Privacy Policy, there are many web browser signals and other similar mechanisms that can indicate your choice to disable tracking, and we may not be aware of or honor every mechanism.

Information Disclosed to Third Parties. This Privacy Policy addresses only our use and disclosure of information we collect from and/or about you on the Services. If you disclose information to others, or authorize us to do the same under this Privacy Policy, the use and disclosure restrictions contained in this Privacy Policy will not apply to any third party. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable.


Questions or comments? If you have questions or comments about TheraBox's privacy policy, please email us at info@MyTheraBox.com. 

Join our newsletter for latest offers, sneak peeks, giveaways and more!